Academic Positions Held

Terra cotta Daphnia in a water droplet. (A gift from G. Wyngaard.)

Positions Held:

July 2012 – Present: Professor, Department of Biology, University of Oklahoma (OU)

July 2005 – June 2012: Professor, Department of Zoology, OU; Director, The University of Oklahoma Biological Station (UOBS).

 January 1999 – June 2005: Associate Professor, OU Department of Zoology; Director, UOBS.

September 1990 – December 1998: Associate Research Scientist (tenured), Max-Planck-Institut (MPI) für Limnologie, Plön, Germany.

September 1988 – August 1990: Assistant Professor (limited-term), Department of Biological Sciences, Great Lakes Institute, University of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

June 1987 – August 1988: Postdoctoral Fellow, MPI für Limnologie, Plön.

June 1984 – June 1987: Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January – May 1984: Graduate Research Assistant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC).

October – December 1983: Research Fellow, MPI für Limnologie.

January – October 1983: Graduate Research Assistant, UIUC.

October – December 1982: Research Fellow, MPI für Limnologie.

August 1981 – December 1981; Visiting Lecturer, UIUC.

January 1980 – October 1982: Graduate Research Assistant, UIUC.

August 1978 – December 1979: Graduate Teaching Assistant, UIUC.